CALL TODAY - (833) 833- 3104
[…] This additional financial resource can help alleviate post-foreclosure challenges and pave the way for a more stable financial future
TO CONTACT US: Simply click the GREEN BUTTON below and an email will automatically be generated and sent directly to our office. Please send us your case number and the County in which your foreclosure action was filed.
INDIANA CODE SECTION 32–30–10–14
The law on surplus funds in Indiana is relatively straight forward. Indiana Code Section 32–29–7–9(b) provides that if property is sold at a sheriff's foreclosure sale, “the sheriff shall pay the proceeds as provided in IC 32–30–10–14.”
The proceeds from the sheriff's sale are distributed according to Indiana Code Indiana Code Section 32–30–10–14. According to IC 32–30–10–14, the proceeds of a sale must be applied in the following order: