CALL TODAY - (833) 833- 3104
[…] (1) Expenses of the offer and sale, including expenses incurred under IC 32–29–7–4 or section 9 of this chapter (or IC 34–1–53–6.5 or IC 32–15–6–6.5 before their repeal).
(2) The payment of the principal due, interest, and costs not described in subdivision (1).
(3) The residue secured by the mortgage and not due.
(4) If the residue referred to in subdivision (3) does not bear interest, a deduction must be made by discounting the legal interest.
WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO CLAIM SURPLUS FUNDS?
The last paragraph of IC 32–30–10–14 pertains to YOU, also called the mortgage debtor, mortgagor (i.e., prior homeowner). It states: "In all cases in which the proceeds of sale exceed the amounts described in subdivisions (1) through (4), the surplus must be paid to the clerk of the court to be transferred, as the court directs, to the mortgage debtor, mortgage debtor's heirs, or other persons assigned by the mortgage debtor. (Emphases added).
Therefore, IC 32–30–10–14 says that the former homeowner of record at the time of foreclosure and any subordinate lienholders, such as second mortgage holders or judgment creditors, are eligible to claim surplus funds.
ONLY THROUGH COURT ORDER